Daniel Sonkin, PHD. Licensed Marriage & Family Therapist HOME | CONTACT | ABOUT
[…] According to Section 43.92 of the Civil Code, if the therapist makes these disclosures, the therapist will be immune from monetary liability.

If the therapist determines that the threat of violence does not necessitate a “Tarasoff” warning, the therapist may still be permitted to disclose relevant confidential information under Evidence Code Section 1024 (see below). Under this exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, a therapist is permitted to disclose a confidential communication when the therapist has “reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and (emphasis added) that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” This right applies not only to patients who pose a danger to others, but to themselves as well. In the case of a suicidal patient, a therapist may choose to alert a significant other or family member as a part of a comprehensive suicide prevention plan.